2024 Alpha STEM Spring/Summer Camp
Registration: http://alphastem.co
General STEM & Art camp for K~12 (9~4 pm)
Featured camps
TJ Essay Writing prep camp
SAT/PSAT/ACT camp
ACSL camp (American Compute Science League)
Java (Math, Coding & Magic with hands-on labs), for 8~12th graders
2nd/3rd grade CogAT/FxAT camp
1st grade NNAT camp
AMC 10/12 Intensive Training Camp: AIME Readiness
AMC 8/MathCounts Intensive Training Camp
USABO (USA Biolgoy Olympiad) camp
Chess camp
Pingpong (Table Tennis) camp
Student Holiday camp: (Mar 5, Apr 1, Apr 2, Apr 10, May 3, 2024)
Camp Registration: http://alphastem.co
AP courses before-final review (semi-private tutoring)
AP Pre-Calculus
AP Calculus
AP Physics 1
AP Physics C
"2024 New Year Phoenix Cup" Chess Championship
Schedule: Jan 1, 2024, Mon 1~5 pm in McLean (For all ages)
Registration: http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=scsoepvab&oeidk=a07ek3snkf002a6d368
For K-1, K-4, K-8, Open section, 4-SS, G/30, d5 for upper section, 5-SS, G/25, d5 for lower section
Special Top Girl trophies in each section to encourage more chess girls!
Top Kindergarten Award.
Top Upset Award
Trophies to top 3 players in each section, medals to all players won 2.5 points in Upper Sections, and 3 points in Lower Sections (K-1 & K-4 sections).
Mixed Doubles Bonus prizes, special cash prizes to the two players (One Female and one Male, it's OK to across sections) on the three top-scoring Mixed Doubles Teams. Total $45 cash prize to top three teams. ($20 to the first team, $15 the the 2nd team, $ 10 to the third). Invite your Girl/Lady teammate as early as possible! (You must report mixed double team list before the 2nd round).
For 2024 Spring courses, student holiday camps & Summer camp, registration is open at: http://alphastem.co
Student Holiday camp (NNAT & CogAT, math, Chess, Art & Coding for K~8)
2023 Alpha STEM Winter Camp (Dec 18~29, 2023, Early bird discount rate till Nov 30, 2023)
AP Semi-private tutoring (AP Physics, AP Calculus, AP Pre-Calculus, AP CS, AP Chinese, AP Biology, etc)
http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=scsoepvab&oeidk=a07ek30jrogee29bf3f
Phoenix Ping Pong Center (Training classes) & Winter camp
2024 USABO (USA Biology Olympiad) & BBO (British Biology Olmpaid) Before-Contest Training camp
Registration: http://alphastem.co
Alpha STEM Before/After School program
http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=scsoepvab&oeidk=a07ejy25i0tad20e7cb
2023~2024 National/International Science Competitions
2024 "IBO" (Intermediate Biology Olympiad) Jun 8, 2024, Sat 4 pm, ET, Open
2024"Biology Challenge" contest registration May 11, 2024, Sat 4 pm, ET, Open
2024 BBO (British Biology Olympiad) Feb 3, 2024, Sat 4 pm, ET, Open
2024 USABO (USA Biology Olympiad) Feb 1, 2024, Thurs, 4 pm, ET, Closed
2024 AIME I Feb 1, 2024, Thurs, 1:30~5:30 pm
2024 F=ma (Physics Competition) Feb 8, 2024, Thurs, 6:30~7:45 pm, ET http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=scsoepvab&oeidk=a07ek7deuds7c3c3cff
Other Competitions registration at: http://alphastem.co
2022~2023 National/International Computer Science Competitions
2023~2024 American Computer Science League (ACSL) Open
Elementary Division (2nd~6th graders);
Junior Division (6th~9th graders);
Middle Division (6th~9th graders);
Senior Division (10th~12th graders)
2023 USACO (Ongoing)
Competition registration at: http://alphastem.co
2023~2024 National/International Math Competitions
MathCounts State/National Qualifiers training camp Upcoming
AIME I, AIME II, JMO, AMO (Invited only for 2024 AIME Qualifiers) Upcoming
AMC 10A/12A, AMC 10B/12B (Nov 8 & Nov 14, 2023) Open
2023 ~2024 Math Olympiad for Elementary & Middle School (3rd~8th) Open
http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=scsoepvab&oeidk=a07ejtozrg52d4384c9
2024 Spring Noetic National Math Contest (K~8) (Apr 7 2024, Sun, 6:30~7:20 pm, Open )
http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=scsoepvab&oeidk=a07ejtozrbmd3766e28
2024 Math League International Math Contest (For Grade 4~9th & Algebra 1)
For Grade 6, 7, 8 contest (Feb 27, 2024, Tues, 7:00~7:45 pm) Open
For Grade 4, 5 & Algebra 1 contest (Apr 15, 2024, Mon, 7~8 pm) Open
Competition registration at: http://alphastem.co
Alpha STEM Summer Courses
General STEM camp for K-6 (Math, Coding, Chess, Science, Robotics, etc)
Chinese language immersion STREAM camp PreK~12
Special design Chinese Immersion Art & STEM camp for rising Kindergarteners from Jun 1, 2 wks before summer!
1st grade NNAT & 2nd grade CogAT training camp
Chess camp for all ages. (Phoenix Chess Club)
Competition Math Camp for 2nd-6th graders
MathCounts/AMC 8 training for 5~8th graders
AMC 10/12/AIME camp for 8~12th graders.
Coding: (Java Labs, Python, Scratch, Mobile APP Design, etc)
Science camps (Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Earth Science, etc)
AP courses (AP Computer Science, AP Chinese, AP Physics, AP Biology, AP Calculus, etc)
AP Exam Booster Classes (both in person & online)
AP Physics (Dr. Feng from Harvard) Online
AP Biology (Coach Derek from MIT) Online,
AP Calculus AB & BC (Prof H) in person & online
AP Computer Science (Dr L) Full
AP Chinese (Coach Brenna)
AP Biology Before-Test Review & Exam Preparation
USABO (USA Biology Olympiad) Summer Training camp
Preparing for the AP Biology exam requires a deep understanding of many different topics in biology as well as an understanding of the format of the AP exam and the types of questions it asks. This rigorous before-test final review course designed to help you fill the gaps and cover all material relevant to the AP Biology exam and boost your score!
About Coach Derek (MIT)
He is USA Biology Olympiad (USABO) National Finals Gold Medalist (National top 4),
2021 USA Biolympiad Team Member
2021 International Biology Olympiad (IBO) Silver Medalist
2021 USA Physics Olympiad (USAPHO) National Honorable Mention Recipient,
5x American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) Qualifier,
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist,
USA Computing Olympiad (USACO) Gold Division Recipient,
Program in Mathematics for Young Scientists (PROMYS) Alum & MIT PRIMES
Spring Courses
Jr. Math & Logic, Sunday 1~2 pm for advanced mathematical kids 5~7 years old (Full, closed)
AMC 8/10/MATHCOUNTS Selects, Sun 9:00 am~10:30 am
Competition Math Team for 4th~6th graders, Sun 7:00~8:30 pm
Math Enrichment for 4th~6th graders, M/W/F, 7:00~8:00 pm (Full, closed)
Prof. Zhu AP Calculus BC (Prof. Zhu has won multiple college teaching awards)
Competition Writing Team (Middle/High School Team for International Writing Contests) (Full, closed)
Dr. Z, F=ma HS Competition Physics Team️ (for advanced mathletes who shows interest in exploring competitive Physics) (Full, closed)
Dr. Feng, AP Physics 1 (from Harvard University, helped many kids excel in Math & Physics competition at National Level) (Full, closed)
Dr. D, intensive before contest AMC 10/12 Training
Coach Q, Math & Logic for 1st/2nd graders
1st grade NNAT & 2nd grade CogAT (Johns Hopkins University, Gifted Education Specialist) (Open)
Phoenix Chess Club
Phoenix Chinese Immersion Program (PreK~12) (Most classes are full & closed, a few spots available for Level 0 & Level 5)
Middle School Science Team
Coding (Python Beginners & Scratch)
Your class, your way! ~~Book & design you own classes (Alpha STEM K12 future classes)
http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=scsoepvab&oeidk=a07ejcf48m8985248a3
About us
For gifted and profoundly gifted youth, who are seeking mentors, peers, and radical acceleration on STEM, art, language immersion & chess.
Da Vinci Art Studio
Alpha STEM Robotics & Coding Club
Alpha STEM Math Club
Phoenix Chess Club
Congratulations!
Phoenix Chess Club proudly sent their chess kids to Team USA, will represent USA National Team for World Youth Chess Championship held in Europe!